[Season Main] [League Main]

[1949][1951]

1950 Season Scores

[1][2][3][4][5][6][7][8][9][10][11][12][13][14][15][16][17][18]

[Ladder]
[Finals]
[Scorers]
Round 1
Manly4t 2g 16Date:Sat 08-Apr-1950 Venue:Brookvale
Newtown4t 4g 20Newtown won by 4 pts [Match details]
Norths5t 8g 31Date:Sat 08-Apr-1950 Venue:North Sydney
Easts6t 8g 34Easts won by 3 pts [Match details]
St George7t 2g 25Date:Sat 08-Apr-1950 Venue:S.C.G.
Wests2t 3g 12St George won by 13 pts [Match details]
Balmain4t 6g 24Date:Sat 08-Apr-1950 Venue:Leichhardt
Parramatta3t 2g 13Balmain won by 11 pts [Match details]
Canterbury3t 4g 17Date:Sat 08-Apr-1950 Venue:Belmore
Souths2t 7g 20Souths won by 3 pts [Match details]
Round 1 Ladder
SG 1 2+13
BL 1 2+11
NT 1 2+4
SS 1 2+3
ES 1 2+3
NS 1 0-3
CB 1 0-3
MW 1 0-4
PR 1 0-11
WS 1 0-13
[Top]
Round 2
Manly3t 2g 13Date:Mon 10-Apr-1950 Venue:Brookvale
St George2t 3g 12Manly won by 1 pt [Match details]
Norths3t 7g 23Date:Mon 10-Apr-1950 Venue:North Sydney
Newtown5t 6g 27Newtown won by 4 pts [Match details]
Parramatta2t 5g 16Date:Mon 10-Apr-1950 Venue:S.C.G.
Souths2t 3g 12Parramatta won by 4 pts [Match details]
Wests2t 3g 12Date:Mon 10-Apr-1950 Venue:Pratten
Balmain4t 5g 22Balmain won by 10 pts [Match details]
Easts1t 4g 11Date:Mon 10-Apr-1950 Venue:Sports Ground
Canterbury5t 6g 27Canterbury won by 16 pts [Match details]
Round 2 Ladder
BL 2 4+21
NT 2 4+8
CB 2 2+13
SG 2 2+12
SS 2 2-1
MW 2 2-3
PR 2 2-7
ES 2 2-13
NS 2 0-7
WS 2 0-23
[Top]
Round 3
Newtown6t 8g 34Date:Sat 15-Apr-1950 Venue:Erskineville
St George2t 5g 16Newtown won by 18 pts [Match details]
Souths5t 4g 23Date:Sat 15-Apr-1950 Venue:Redfern
Wests1t 3g 9Souths won by 14 pts [Match details]
Balmain1t 3g 9Date:Sat 15-Apr-1950 Venue:S.C.G.
Manly2t 1g 8Balmain won by 1 pt [Match details]
Canterbury5t 5g 25Date:Sat 15-Apr-1950 Venue:Belmore
Norths4t 5g 22Canterbury won by 3 pts [Match details]
Easts3t 4g 17Date:Sat 15-Apr-1950 Venue:Sports Ground
Parramatta2g 4Easts won by 13 pts [Match details]
Round 3 Ladder
NT 3 6+26
BL 3 6+22
CB 3 4+16
SS 3 4+13
ES 3 4+0
MW 3 2-4
SG 3 2-6
PR 3 2-20
NS 3 0-10
WS 3 0-37
[Top]
Round 4
Manly8t 5g 34Date:Sat 22-Apr-1950 Venue:Brookvale
Canterbury3t 2g 13Manly won by 21 pts [Match details]
Norths2t 2g 10Date:Sat 22-Apr-1950 Venue:North Sydney
Balmain3t 7g 23Balmain won by 13 pts [Match details]
Parramatta3t 4g 17Date:Sat 22-Apr-1950 Venue:Cumberland
Wests3t 4g 17Match drawn [Match details]
St George3t 3g 15Date:Sat 22-Apr-1950 Venue:Kogarah
Souths3t 4g 17Souths won by 2 pts [Match details]
Easts3t 5g 19Date:Sat 22-Apr-1950 Venue:S.C.G.
Newtown6t 9g 36Newtown won by 17 pts [Match details]
Round 4 Ladder
NT 4 8+43
BL 4 8+35
SS 4 6+15
MW 4 4+17
CB 4 4-5
ES 4 4-17
PR 4 3-20
SG 4 2-8
WS 4 1-37
NS 4 0-23
[Top]
Round 5
Manly4t 3g 18Date:Tue 25-Apr-1950 Venue:Pratten
Wests3t 8g 25Wests won by 7 pts [Match details]
Parramatta4g 8Date:Tue 25-Apr-1950 Venue:S.C.G.
Newtown3t 7g 23Newtown won by 15 pts [Match details]
Souths5t 4g 23Date:Tue 25-Apr-1950 Venue:Redfern
Norths3t 3g 15Souths won by 8 pts [Match details]
Balmain4t 4g 20Date:Tue 25-Apr-1950 Venue:Drummoyne
Easts1t 4g 11Balmain won by 9 pts [Match details]
Canterbury2t 2g 10Date:Tue 25-Apr-1950 Venue:Belmore
St George3t 2g 13St George won by 3 pts [Match details]
Round 5 Ladder
NT 5 10+58
BL 5 10+44
SS 5 8+23
MW 5 4+10
SG 5 4-5
CB 5 4-8
ES 5 4-26
WS 5 3-30
PR 5 3-35
NS 5 0-31
[Top]
Round 6
Newtown4t 4g 20Date:Sat 29-Apr-1950 Venue:S.C.G.
Souths2t 2g 10Newtown won by 10 pts [Match details]
Norths2t 4g 14Date:Sat 29-Apr-1950 Venue:North Sydney
Parramatta4t 6g 24Parramatta won by 10 pts [Match details]
St George3t 3g 15Date:Sat 29-Apr-1950 Venue:Kogarah
Balmain3t 3g 15Match drawn [Match details]
Wests4t 6g 24Date:Sat 29-Apr-1950 Venue:Pratten
Canterbury3t 5g 19Wests won by 5 pts [Match details]
Easts3t 4g 17Date:Sat 29-Apr-1950 Venue:Sports Ground
Manly3t 5g 19Manly won by 2 pts [Match details]
Round 6 Ladder
NT 6 12+68
BL 6 11+44
SS 6 8+13
MW 6 6+12
SG 6 5-5
WS 6 5-25
PR 6 5-25
CB 6 4-13
ES 6 4-28
NS 6 0-41
[Top]
Round 7
Manly2t 6Date:Sat 06-May-1950 Venue:Brookvale
Norths2t 1g 8Norths won by 2 pts [Match details]
Newtown6t 4g 26Date:Sat 06-May-1950 Venue:S.C.G.
Wests2t 6g 18Newtown won by 8 pts [Match details]
St George8t 4g 32Date:Sat 06-May-1950 Venue:Kogarah
Parramatta5t 3g 21St George won by 11 pts [Match details]
Souths3t 6g 21Date:Sat 06-May-1950 Venue:Redfern
Easts1t 6g 15Souths won by 6 pts [Match details]
Canterbury3t 3g 15Date:Sat 06-May-1950 Venue:Belmore
Balmain3g 6Canterbury won by 9 pts [Match details]
Round 7 Ladder
NT 7 14+76
BL 7 11+35
SS 7 10+19
SG 7 7+6
MW 7 6+10
CB 7 6-4
WS 7 5-33
PR 7 5-36
ES 7 4-34
NS 7 2-39
[Top]
Round 8
Norths2t 1g 8Date:Sat 27-May-1950 Venue:North Sydney
St George1t 4g 11St George won by 3 pts [Match details]
Parramatta2t 1g 8Date:Sat 27-May-1950 Venue:Cumberland
Canterbury2t 5g 16Canterbury won by 8 pts [Match details]
Souths9t 9g 45Date:Sat 27-May-1950 Venue:Redfern
Manly1t 4g 11Souths won by 34 pts [Match details]
Balmain4t 3g 18Date:Sat 27-May-1950 Venue:S.C.G.
Newtown4t 3g 18Match drawn [Match details]
Easts3t 3g 15Date:Sat 27-May-1950 Venue:Sports Ground
Wests4t 2g 16Wests won by 1 pt [Match details]
Round 8 Ladder
NT 8 15+76
SS 8 12+53
BL 8 12+35
SG 8 9+9
CB 8 8+4
WS 8 7-32
MW 8 6-24
PR 8 5-44
ES 8 4-35
NS 8 2-42
[Top]
Round 9
Manly1t 1g 5Date:Sat 10-Jun-1950 Venue:Brookvale
Parramatta4t 3g 18Parramatta won by 13 pts [Match details]
St George3t 3g 15Date:Sat 10-Jun-1950 Venue:Kogarah
Easts5t 3g 21Easts won by 6 pts [Match details]
Souths2t 4g 14Date:Sat 10-Jun-1950 Venue:S.C.G.
Balmain2t 2g 10Souths won by 4 pts [Match details]
Wests5t 6g 27Date:Sat 10-Jun-1950 Venue:Pratten
Norths1t 1g 5Wests won by 22 pts [Match details]
Canterbury5t 1g 17Date:Sat 10-Jun-1950 Venue:Belmore
Newtown2t 1g 8Canterbury won by 9 pts [Match details]
Round 9 Ladder
NT 9 15+67
SS 9 14+57
BL 9 12+31
CB 9 10+13
SG 9 9+3
WS 9 9-10
PR 9 7-31
ES 9 6-29
MW 9 6-37
NS 9 2-64
[Top]
Round 10
Souths1t 1g 5Date:Sat 17-Jun-1950 Venue:S.C.G.
Canterbury  0Souths won by 5 pts [Match details]
Wests1t 1g 5Date:Sat 17-Jun-1950 Venue:Pratten
St George1t 1g 5Match drawn [Match details]
Easts1t 1g 5Date:Sat 17-Jun-1950 Venue:Sports Ground
Norths1t 3Easts won by 2 pts [Match details]
Parramatta  0Date:Sun 18-Jun-1950 Venue:Leichhardt
Balmain1t 3Balmain won by 3 pts [Match details]
Newtown3t 9Date:Sun 23-Jul-1950 Venue:Erskineville
Manly1t 3Newtown won by 6 pts [Match details]
Round 10 Ladder
SS 10 16+62
NT 9 15+67
BL 10 14+34
CB 10 10+8
SG 10 10+3
WS 10 10-10
ES 10 8-27
PR 10 7-34
MW 9 6-37
NS 10 2-66
[Top]
Round 11
Newtown4t 4g 20Date:Sat 24-Jun-1950 Venue:Erskineville
Norths3t 3g 15Newtown won by 5 pts [Match details]
St George4t 4g 20Date:Sat 24-Jun-1950 Venue:Kogarah
Manly1g 2St George won by 18 pts [Match details]
Souths3t 4g 17Date:Sat 24-Jun-1950 Venue:Redfern
Parramatta2t 6Souths won by 11 pts [Match details]
Balmain2g 4Date:Sat 24-Jun-1950 Venue:S.C.G.
Wests1t 3Balmain won by 1 pt [Match details]
Canterbury1t 3Date:Sat 24-Jun-1950 Venue:Belmore
Easts2t 1g 8Easts won by 5 pts [Match details]
Round 11 Ladder
SS 11 18+73
NT 10 17+72
BL 11 16+35
SG 11 12+21
CB 11 10+3
WS 11 10-11
ES 11 10-22
PR 11 7-45
MW 10 6-55
NS 11 2-71
[Top]
Round 12
Manly1t 3Date:Sat 01-Jul-1950 Venue:Brookvale
Balmain1t 1g 5Balmain won by 2 pts [Match details]
Newtown4t 1g 14Date:Sat 01-Jul-1950 Venue:Sports Ground
St George3t 5g 19St George won by 5 pts [Match details]
Norths2t 7g 20Date:Sat 01-Jul-1950 Venue:North Sydney
Canterbury2t 4g 14Norths won by 6 pts [Match details]
Parramatta1t 2g 7Date:Sat 01-Jul-1950 Venue:Cumberland
Easts2t 1g 8Easts won by 1 pt [Match details]
Wests4t 5g 22Date:Sat 01-Jul-1950 Venue:Pratten
Souths7t 4g 29Souths won by 7 pts [Match details]
Round 12 Ladder
SS 12 20+80
BL 12 18+37
NT 11 17+67
SG 12 14+26
ES 12 12-21
CB 12 10-3
WS 12 10-18
PR 12 7-46
MW 11 6-57
NS 12 4-65
[Top]
Round 13
Souths3t 4g 17Date:Sat 08-Jul-1950 Venue:S.C.G.
St George2t 4g 14Souths won by 3 pts [Match details]
Wests5t 6g 27Date:Sat 08-Jul-1950 Venue:Pratten
Parramatta3t 1g 11Wests won by 16 pts [Match details]
Balmain5t 3g 21Date:Sat 08-Jul-1950 Venue:Leichhardt
Norths4t 12Balmain won by 9 pts [Match details]
Canterbury2t 5g 16Date:Sat 08-Jul-1950 Venue:Belmore
Manly6g 12Canterbury won by 4 pts [Match details]
Easts2t 1g 8Date:Sat 08-Jul-1950 Venue:Sports Ground
Newtown10t 4g 38Newtown won by 30 pts [Match details]
Round 13 Ladder
SS 13 22+83
BL 13 20+46
NT 12 19+97
SG 13 14+23
CB 13 12+1
WS 13 12-2
ES 13 12-51
PR 13 7-62
MW 12 6-61
NS 13 4-74
[Top]
Round 14
Newtown1g 2Date:Sat 29-Jul-1950 Venue:Erskineville
Parramatta1g 2Match drawn [Match details]
Norths1t 1g 5Date:Sat 29-Jul-1950 Venue:North Sydney
Souths2t 2g 10Souths won by 5 pts [Match details]
St George2t 6Date:Sat 29-Jul-1950 Venue:Sports Ground
Canterbury4t 5g 22Canterbury won by 16 pts [Match details]
Wests5t 4g 23Date:Sat 29-Jul-1950 Venue:Pratten
Manly1g 2Wests won by 21 pts [Match details]
Easts2t 2g 10Date:Sun 30-Jul-1950 Venue:Redfern
Balmain1t 3Easts won by 7 pts [Match details]
Round 14 Ladder
SS 14 24+88
NT 14 22+103
BL 14 20+39
WS 14 14+19
CB 14 14+17
SG 14 14+7
ES 14 14-44
PR 14 8-62
MW 14 6-88
NS 14 4-79
[Top]
Round 15
Manly5t 5g 25Date:Sat 05-Aug-1950 Venue:Brookvale
Easts2g 4Manly won by 21 pts [Match details]
Parramatta3t 1g 11Date:Sat 05-Aug-1950 Venue:Cumberland
Norths4t 6g 24Norths won by 13 pts [Match details]
Souths2t 3g 12Date:Sat 05-Aug-1950 Venue:Sports Ground
Newtown2t 4g 14Newtown won by 2 pts [Match details]
Balmain2t 2g 10Date:Sat 05-Aug-1950 Venue:Leichhardt
St George7t 5g 31St George won by 21 pts [Match details]
Canterbury4t 2g 16Date:Sat 05-Aug-1950 Venue:Belmore
Wests4t 5g 22Wests won by 6 pts [Match details]
Round 15 Ladder
NT 15 24+105
SS 15 24+86
BL 15 20+18
SG 15 16+28
WS 15 16+25
CB 15 14+11
ES 15 14-65
MW 15 8-67
PR 15 8-75
NS 15 6-66
[Top]
Round 16
Norths5t 4g 23Date:Sat 12-Aug-1950 Venue:North Sydney
Manly5t 6g 27Manly won by 4 pts [Match details]
Parramatta3t 3g 15Date:Sat 12-Aug-1950 Venue:Cumberland
St George5t 15Match drawn [Match details]
Wests2t 4g 14Date:Sat 12-Aug-1950 Venue:Sports Ground
Newtown1t 1g 5Wests won by 9 pts [Match details]
Balmain6t 5g 28Date:Sat 12-Aug-1950 Venue:Leichhardt
Canterbury3t 9Balmain won by 19 pts [Match details]
Easts2t 3g 12Date:Sun 13-Aug-1950 Venue:Redfern
Souths5t 4g 23Souths won by 11 pts [Match details]
Round 16 Ladder
SS 16 26+97
NT 16 24+96
BL 16 22+37
WS 16 18+34
SG 16 17+28
CB 16 14-8
ES 16 14-76
MW 16 10-63
PR 16 9-75
NS 16 6-70
[Top]
Round 17
Manly2t 2g 10Date:Sat 19-Aug-1950 Venue:Brookvale
Souths3t 2g 13Souths won by 3 pts [Match details]
Newtown2t 3g 12Date:Sat 19-Aug-1950 Venue:S.C.G.
Balmain3t 4g 17Balmain won by 5 pts [Match details]
St George6t 7g 32Date:Sat 19-Aug-1950 Venue:Kogarah
Norths2t 2g 10St George won by 22 pts [Match details]
Wests2t 4g 14Date:Sat 19-Aug-1950 Venue:Pratten
Easts1t 2g 7Wests won by 7 pts [Match details]
Canterbury5t 4g 23Date:Sat 19-Aug-1950 Venue:Belmore
Parramatta3t 9Canterbury won by 14 pts [Match details]
Round 17 Ladder
SS 17 28+100
NT 17 24+91
BL 17 24+42
WS 17 20+41
SG 17 19+50
CB 17 16+6
ES 17 14-83
MW 17 10-66
PR 17 9-89
NS 17 6-92
[Top]
Round 18
Newtown5t 3g 21Date:Sat 26-Aug-1950 Venue:Erskineville
Canterbury6t 8g 34Canterbury won by 13 pts [Match details]
Norths2t 2g 10Date:Sat 26-Aug-1950 Venue:North Sydney
Wests3t 4g 17Wests won by 7 pts [Match details]
Parramatta3t 2g 13Date:Sat 26-Aug-1950 Venue:Cumberland
Manly5t 1g 17Manly won by 4 pts [Match details]
St George8t 8g 40Date:Sat 26-Aug-1950 Venue:Kogarah
Easts3t 3g 15St George won by 25 pts [Match details]
Balmain3t 4g 17Date:Sat 26-Aug-1950 Venue:Sports Ground
Souths2t 3g 12Balmain won by 5 pts [Match details]
Round 18 Ladder
SS 18 28+95
BL 18 26+47
NT 18 24+78
WS 18 22+48
SG 18 21+75
CB 18 18+19
ES 18 14-108
MW 18 12-62
PR 18 9-93
NS 18 6-99
[Top]
1950 Ladder
#TeamPWDLBTGFFAv.TGFAAv.PtsDiff
1Souths 18 14  4 61t 70g 32317.9438t 57g 22812.67 28+95
2Balmain 18 12 2 4 47t 57g 25514.1744t 38g 20811.56 26+47
3Newtown 18 11 2 5 71t 67g 34719.2847t 64g 26914.94 24+78
4Wests 18 10 2 6 53t 74g 30717.0655t 47g 25914.39 22+48
5St George 18 9 3 6 70t 63g 33618.6753t 51g 26114.50 21+75
6Canterbury 18 9  9 58t 61g 29616.4451t 62g 27715.39 18+19
7Easts 18 7  11 41t 57g 23713.1767t 72g 34519.17 14-108
8Manly 18 6  12 47t 45g 23112.8357t 61g 29316.28 12-62
9Parramatta 18 3 3 12 41t 40g 20311.2858t 61g 29616.44 9-93
10Norths 18 3  15 48t 57g 25814.3367t 78g 35719.83 6-99
Total games: 90 Tries: 537 Goals: 591 FGoals: 0 Points: 2793 Ave. Score:15.52
[Top]
1950 Home & Away
 HomeAway
#TeamPWDLTGFFTGFAPWDLTGFFTGFA
1Souths 9 8  133t 39g 17714t 26g 94 9 6  328t 31g 14624t 31g 134
2Balmain 9 7 1 129t 32g 15127t 18g 117 9 5 1 318t 25g 10417t 20g 91
3Newtown 9 5 1 334t 28g 15822t 34g 134 9 6 1 237t 39g 18925t 30g 135
4Wests 9 6 1 230t 39g 16821t 21g 105 9 4 1 423t 35g 13934t 26g 154
5St George 9 5 1 344t 34g 20027t 27g 135 9 4 2 326t 29g 13626t 24g 126
6Canterbury 9 5  430t 26g 14220t 30g 120 9 4  528t 35g 15431t 32g 157
7Easts 9 3  620t 27g 11435t 32g 169 9 4  521t 30g 12332t 40g 176
8Manly 9 3  630t 20g 13022t 26g 118 9 3  617t 25g 10135t 35g 175
9Parramatta 9 1 2 617t 22g 9527t 27g 135 9 2 1 624t 18g 10831t 34g 161
10Norths 9 1  824t 36g 14431t 47g 187 9 2  724t 21g 11436t 31g 170
Home teams - Won: 44 Drawn: 6 Lost: 40 TF:291 GF: 303 For: 1479 TA:246 GA: 288 Against: 1314 Win%:52.22
[Top]
Finals
Major Semi
Souths6t 6g 30Date:Sat 02-Sep-1950 Venue:S.C.G. Crowd:33,514
Newtown2g 4Souths won by 26 pts [Match details]
Minor Semi
Wests4t 8g 28Date:Sat 09-Sep-1950 Venue:Sports Ground Crowd:33,542
Balmain5g 10Wests won by 18 pts [Match details]
Final
Souths3t 6g 21Date:Sat 16-Sep-1950 Venue:Sports Ground Crowd:32,373
Wests1t 6g 15Souths won by 6 pts [Match details]
[Top]
[Season Main] [League Main]