[Season Main] [League Main]

[1925][1927]

1926 Season Scores

[1][2][3][4][5][6][7][8][9][10][11][12][13][14][15][16][17][18]

[Ladder]
[Finals]
[Scorers]
Round 1
Glebe2g 4Date:Sat 24-Apr-1926 Venue:Wentworth Crowd:1,200
Wests1t 1g 5Wests won by 1 pt [Match details]
Souths4t 2g 16Date:Sat 24-Apr-1926 Venue:S.C.G. Crowd:12,000
St George2t 3g 12Souths won by 4 pts [Match details]
Newtown2t 3g 12Date:Mon 26-Apr-1926 Venue:Wentworth Crowd:1,500
University5t 4g 23University won by 11 pts [Match details]
Easts4t 4g 20Date:Mon 26-Apr-1926 Venue:S.C.G. Crowd:20,000
Balmain3t 9Easts won by 11 pts [Match details]
NorthsBye
Round 1 Ladder
ES 1 2+11
UN 1 2+11
SS 1 2+4
WS 1 2+1
NS 0 2+0
GL 1 0-1
SG 1 0-4
NT 1 0-11
BL 1 0-11
[Top]
Round 2
Newtown2t 2g 10Date:Sat 01-May-1926 Venue:Marrickville Crowd:4,000
Wests2t 1g 8Newtown won by 2 pts [Match details]
St George3t 3g 15Date:Sat 01-May-1926 Venue:Earl
University1t 3g 9St George won by 6 pts [Match details]
Souths3t 9Date:Sat 01-May-1926 Venue:S.C.G. Crowd:20,000
Easts2g 4Souths won by 5 pts [Match details]
Balmain4t 5g 22Date:Sat 01-May-1926 Venue:Birchgrove Crowd:3,000
Norths3t 4g 17Balmain won by 5 pts [Match details]
GlebeBye
Round 2 Ladder
SS 2 4+9
ES 2 2+6
UN 2 2+5
SG 2 2+2
WS 2 2-1
GL 1 2-1
NS 1 2-5
BL 2 2-6
NT 2 2-9
[Top]
Round 3
Glebe1t 1g 5Date:Sat 08-May-1926 Venue:Wentworth Crowd:7,000
Balmain1g 2Glebe won by 3 pts [Match details]
Souths7t 3g 27Date:Sat 08-May-1926 Venue:S.C.G. Crowd:10,000
Norths3t 2g 13Souths won by 14 pts [Match details]
Wests2t 1g 8Date:Sat 08-May-1926 Venue:Pratten Crowd:1,000
University2t 4g 14University won by 6 pts [Match details]
Easts4t 5g 22Date:Sat 08-May-1926 Venue:Agricultural Crowd:4,000
St George4t 3g 18Easts won by 4 pts [Match details]
NewtownBye
Round 3 Ladder
SS 3 6+23
UN 3 4+11
ES 3 4+10
GL 2 4+2
NT 2 4-9
SG 3 2-2
WS 3 2-7
BL 3 2-9
NS 2 2-19
[Top]
Round 4
Glebe2t 4g 14Date:Sat 15-May-1926 Venue:S.C.G. Crowd:19,000
Souths2t 2g 10Glebe won by 4 pts [Match details]
Norths4t 3g 18Date:Sat 15-May-1926 Venue:North Sydney Crowd:4,000
St George3t 1g 11Norths won by 7 pts [Match details]
Balmain2t 1g 8Date:Sat 15-May-1926 Venue:Birchgrove Crowd:2,500
Newtown1t 1g 5Balmain won by 3 pts [Match details]
Easts1t 3Date:Sat 15-May-1926 Venue:Wentworth Crowd:1,000
University5t 2g 19University won by 16 pts [Match details]
WestsBye
Round 4 Ladder
UN 4 6+27
SS 4 6+19
GL 3 6+6
ES 4 4-6
BL 4 4-6
WS 3 4-7
NS 3 4-12
NT 3 4-12
SG 4 2-9
[Top]
Round 5
Newtown2t 1g 8Date:Sat 22-May-1926 Venue:Marrickville Crowd:4,000
Easts1t 3Newtown won by 5 pts [Match details]
Norths3t 1g 11Date:Sat 22-May-1926 Venue:North Sydney Crowd:5,000
Glebe4t 4g 20Glebe won by 9 pts [Match details]
St George2t 3g 12Date:Sat 22-May-1926 Venue:Earl Crowd:3,000
Wests5t 1g 17Wests won by 5 pts [Match details]
Balmain1t 3Date:Sat 22-May-1926 Venue:S.C.G. Crowd:10,000
University2t 2g 10University won by 7 pts [Match details]
SouthsBye
Round 5 Ladder
UN 5 8+34
SS 4 8+19
GL 4 8+15
WS 4 6-2
NT 4 6-7
ES 5 4-11
BL 5 4-13
NS 4 4-21
SG 5 2-14
[Top]
Round 6
Norths4t 3g 18Date:Sat 29-May-1926 Venue:North Sydney Crowd:5,000
University5t 3g 21University won by 3 pts [Match details]
St George2t 3g 12Date:Sat 29-May-1926 Venue:Earl Crowd:4,000
Newtown5t 4g 23Newtown won by 11 pts [Match details]
Wests1g 2Date:Sat 29-May-1926 Venue:S.C.G. Crowd:12,000
Souths3t 3g 15Souths won by 13 pts [Match details]
Easts1t 1g 5Date:Sat 29-May-1926 Venue:Agricultural Crowd:5,000
Glebe3t 5g 19Glebe won by 14 pts [Match details]
BalmainBye
Round 6 Ladder
UN 6 10+37
SS 5 10+32
GL 5 10+29
NT 5 8+4
BL 5 6-13
WS 5 6-15
NS 5 4-24
ES 6 4-25
SG 6 2-25
[Top]
Round 7
Glebe5t 3g 21Date:Sat 12-Jun-1926 Venue:Wentworth Crowd:2,000
St George2t 2g 10Glebe won by 11 pts [Match details]
Norths3t 4g 17Date:Sat 12-Jun-1926 Venue:North Sydney Crowd:3,000
Easts1t 1g 5Norths won by 12 pts [Match details]
Souths4t 4g 20Date:Sat 12-Jun-1926 Venue:S.C.G. Crowd:10,000
Newtown1t 1g 5Souths won by 15 pts [Match details]
Wests4t 3g 1fg 20Date:Sat 12-Jun-1926 Venue:Pratten Crowd:2,500
Balmain5t 2g 19Wests won by 1 pt [Match details]
UniversityBye
Round 7 Ladder
SS 6 12+47
GL 6 12+40
UN 6 12+37
NT 6 8-11
WS 6 8-14
NS 6 6-12
BL 6 6-14
ES 7 4-37
SG 7 2-36
[Top]
Round 8
Glebe  0Date:Sat 19-Jun-1926 Venue:S.C.G. Crowd:20,000
University1t 1g 5University won by 5 pts [Match details]
Newtown3t 3g 15Date:Sat 19-Jun-1926 Venue:Marrickville Crowd:3,000
Norths1t 2g 7Newtown won by 8 pts [Match details]
Balmain3g 6Date:Sat 19-Jun-1926 Venue:Birchgrove Crowd:4,000
Souths1t 2g 7Souths won by 1 pt [Match details]
Easts6t 5g 28Date:Sat 19-Jun-1926 Venue:Agricultural
Wests5t 3g 21Easts won by 7 pts [Match details]
St GeorgeBye
Round 8 Ladder
SS 7 14+48
UN 7 14+42
GL 7 12+35
NT 7 10-3
WS 7 8-21
BL 7 6-15
NS 7 6-20
ES 8 6-30
SG 7 4-36
[Top]
Round 9
Glebe5t 2g 1fg 21Date:Sat 26-Jun-1926 Venue:Wentworth Crowd:2,000
Newtown1t 1g 5Glebe won by 16 pts [Match details]
Norths2t 6Date:Sat 26-Jun-1926 Venue:North Sydney Crowd:3,000
Wests9t 1g 29Wests won by 23 pts [Match details]
St George2t 3g 12Date:Sat 26-Jun-1926 Venue:Earl Crowd:1,800
Balmain2t 2g 10St George won by 2 pts [Match details]
Souths4t 4g 20Date:Sat 26-Jun-1926 Venue:S.C.G. Crowd:30,000
University1t 1g 5Souths won by 15 pts [Match details]
EastsBye
Round 9 Ladder
SS 8 16+63
GL 8 14+51
UN 8 14+27
WS 8 10+2
NT 8 10-19
ES 8 8-30
BL 8 6-17
SG 8 6-34
NS 8 6-43
[Top]
Round 10
Newtown1t 1g 5Date:Sat 03-Jul-1926 Venue:Marrickville
University2t 1g 8University won by 3 pts [Match details]
St George1t 4g 11Date:Sat 03-Jul-1926 Venue:Earl
Souths6t 4g 26Souths won by 15 pts [Match details]
Wests2t 2g 10Date:Sat 03-Jul-1926 Venue:S.C.G. Crowd:8,000
Glebe1t 1g 5Wests won by 5 pts [Match details]
Balmain1t 1g 5Date:Sat 03-Jul-1926 Venue:Birchgrove
Easts1t 2g 7Easts won by 2 pts [Match details]
NorthsBye
Round 10 Ladder
SS 9 18+78
UN 9 16+30
GL 9 14+46
WS 9 12+7
NT 9 10-22
ES 9 10-28
NS 8 8-43
BL 9 6-19
SG 9 6-49
[Top]
Round 11
Norths5t 2g 19Date:Sat 10-Jul-1926 Venue:North Sydney Crowd:3,500
Balmain2t 2g 1fg 12Norths won by 7 pts [Match details]
St George2t 1g 8Date:Sat 10-Jul-1926 Venue:Earl Crowd:2,000
University6t 3g 24University won by 16 pts [Match details]
Wests4t 2g 16Date:Sat 10-Jul-1926 Venue:Pratten Crowd:3,000
Newtown1t 2g 7Wests won by 9 pts [Match details]
Easts  0Date:Sat 10-Jul-1926 Venue:S.C.G. Crowd:7,000
Souths4t 2g 16Souths won by 16 pts [Match details]
GlebeBye
Round 11 Ladder
SS 10 20+94
UN 10 18+46
GL 9 16+46
WS 10 14+16
NT 10 10-31
NS 9 10-36
ES 10 10-44
BL 10 6-26
SG 10 6-65
[Top]
Round 12
Norths3t 2g 13Date:Sat 17-Jul-1926 Venue:North Sydney Crowd:4,000
Souths4t 5g 22Souths won by 9 pts [Match details]
St George2t 2g 10Date:Sat 17-Jul-1926 Venue:Earl Crowd:2,000
Easts5t 2g 19Easts won by 9 pts [Match details]
Wests2t 1g 8Date:Sat 17-Jul-1926 Venue:S.C.G. Crowd:6,000
University6t 1g 20University won by 12 pts [Match details]
Balmain4t 4g 20Date:Sat 17-Jul-1926 Venue:Birchgrove Crowd:2,500
Glebe1g 2Balmain won by 18 pts [Match details]
NewtownBye
Round 12 Ladder
SS 11 22+103
UN 11 20+58
GL 10 16+28
WS 11 14+4
NT 10 12-31
ES 11 12-35
NS 10 10-45
BL 11 8-8
SG 11 6-74
[Top]
Round 13
Newtown2t 1g 8Date:Sat 24-Jul-1926 Venue:Marrickville Crowd:3,000
Balmain1t 3Newtown won by 5 pts [Match details]
St George1t 1g 5Date:Sat 24-Jul-1926 Venue:Earl Crowd:1,500
Norths1t 3g 9Norths won by 4 pts [Match details]
Souths7t 4g 29Date:Sat 24-Jul-1926 Venue:S.C.G. Crowd:12,000
Glebe1t 1g 5Souths won by 24 pts [Match details]
Easts7t 5g 31Date:Sat 24-Jul-1926 Venue:Agricultural Crowd:2,500
University4t 12Easts won by 19 pts [Match details]
WestsBye
Round 13 Ladder
SS 12 24+127
UN 12 20+39
GL 11 16+4
WS 11 16+4
ES 12 14-16
NT 11 14-26
NS 11 12-41
BL 12 8-13
SG 12 6-78
[Top]
Round 14
Glebe3t 1g 11Date:Sat 31-Jul-1926 Venue:Wentworth Crowd:1,000
Norths3t 3g 15Norths won by 4 pts [Match details]
Wests9t 4g 35Date:Sat 31-Jul-1926 Venue:Pratten Crowd:3,000
St George2t 3g 12Wests won by 23 pts [Match details]
Balmain5t 2g 19Date:Sat 31-Jul-1926 Venue:Birchgrove
University1g 2Balmain won by 17 pts [Match details]
Easts4t 3g 18Date:Sat 31-Jul-1926 Venue:S.C.G. Crowd:7,000
Newtown2t 1g 8Easts won by 10 pts [Match details]
SouthsBye
Round 14 Ladder
SS 12 26+127
UN 13 20+22
WS 12 18+27
GL 12 16+0
ES 13 16-6
NT 12 14-36
NS 12 14-37
BL 13 10+4
SG 13 6-101
[Top]
Round 15
Glebe1t 1g 5Date:Sat 07-Aug-1926 Venue:Wentworth
Easts1t 1g 5Match drawn [Match details]
Newtown5t 5g 25Date:Sat 07-Aug-1926 Venue:Marrickville Crowd:2,000
St George1t 3g 9Newtown won by 16 pts [Match details]
Norths4t 1g 14Date:Sat 07-Aug-1926 Venue:North Sydney Crowd:4,500
University1t 1g 5Norths won by 9 pts [Match details]
Souths3t 3g 15Date:Sat 07-Aug-1926 Venue:S.C.G. Crowd:14,000
Wests2t 2g 1fg 12Souths won by 3 pts [Match details]
BalmainBye
Round 15 Ladder
SS 13 28+130
UN 14 20+13
WS 13 18+24
GL 13 17+0
ES 14 17-6
NT 13 16-20
NS 13 16-28
BL 13 12+4
SG 14 6-117
[Top]
Round 16
Newtown5t 5g 25Date:Sat 14-Aug-1926 Venue:S.C.G. Crowd:7,000
Souths6t 3g 24Newtown won by 1 pt [Match details]
St George1t 1g 5Date:Sat 14-Aug-1926 Venue:Earl
Glebe3t 4g 17Glebe won by 12 pts [Match details]
Balmain4t 4g 1fg 22Date:Sat 14-Aug-1926 Venue:Birchgrove Crowd:3,000
Wests3t 4g 17Balmain won by 5 pts [Match details]
Easts4t 4g 20Date:Sat 14-Aug-1926 Venue:Agricultural
Norths2t 1g 8Easts won by 12 pts [Match details]
UniversityBye
Round 16 Ladder
SS 14 28+129
UN 14 22+13
GL 14 19+12
ES 15 19+6
WS 14 18+19
NT 14 18-19
NS 14 16-40
BL 14 14+9
SG 15 6-129
[Top]
Round 17
Glebe5t 1g 17Date:Sat 21-Aug-1926 Venue:Wentworth
University3t 2g 13Glebe won by 4 pts [Match details]
Norths5t 3g 21Date:Sat 21-Aug-1926 Venue:North Sydney
Newtown2t 2g 10Norths won by 11 pts [Match details]
Souths6t 4g 26Date:Sat 21-Aug-1926 Venue:S.C.G. Crowd:10,000
Balmain3t 1g 11Souths won by 15 pts [Match details]
Wests2t 1g 8Date:Sat 21-Aug-1926 Venue:Pratten Crowd:2,000
Easts3t 4g 17Easts won by 9 pts [Match details]
St GeorgeBye
Round 17 Ladder
SS 15 30+144
UN 15 22+9
GL 15 21+16
ES 16 21+15
WS 15 18+10
NS 15 18-29
NT 15 18-30
BL 15 14-6
SG 15 8-129
[Top]
Round 18
Newtown4t 3g 18Date:Sat 28-Aug-1926 Venue:Marrickville
Glebe4t 5g 22Glebe won by 4 pts [Match details]
Souths8t 6g 36Date:Sat 28-Aug-1926 Venue:S.C.G. Crowd:8,000
University2t 1g 8Souths won by 28 pts [Match details]
Wests10t 3g 36Date:Sat 28-Aug-1926 Venue:Pratten
Norths3t 6g 21Wests won by 15 pts [Match details]
Balmain4t 2g 16Date:Sat 28-Aug-1926 Venue:Birchgrove
St George1t 2g 7Balmain won by 9 pts [Match details]
EastsBye
Round 18 Ladder
SS 16 32+172
GL 16 23+20
ES 16 23+15
UN 16 22-19
WS 16 20+25
NT 16 18-34
NS 16 18-44
BL 16 16+3
SG 16 8-138
[Top]
1926 Ladder
#TeamPWDLBTGFFAv.TGFAAv.PtsDiff
1Souths 16 14  2 272t 51g 31819.8826t 33g 1fg 1469.13 32+172
2Glebe 16 9 1 6 238t 36g 1fg 18811.7536t 30g 16810.50 23+20
3Easts 16 9 1 6 243t 39g 20712.9446t 27g 19212.00 23+15
4University 16 9  7 246t 30g 19812.3851t 32g 21713.56 22-19
5Wests 16 8  8 262t 31g 2fg 25215.7545t 45g 1fg 22714.19 20+25
6Newtown 16 7  9 239t 36g 18911.8149t 37g 1fg 22313.94 18-34
7Norths 16 7  9 249t 40g 22714.1963t 40g 1fg 27116.94 18-44
8Balmain 16 6  10 241t 30g 2fg 18711.6936t 37g 1fg 18411.50 16+3
9St George 16 2  14 231t 38g 16910.5669t 50g 30719.19 8-138
Total games: 72 Tries: 421 Goals: 331 FGoals: 5 Points: 1935 Ave. Score:13.44
[Top]
1926 Home & Away
 HomeAway
#TeamPWDLTGFFTGFAPWDLTGFFTGFA
1Souths 9 9  46t 30g 19815t 14g 1fg 74 7 5  226t 21g 12011t 19g 71
2Glebe 9 5 1 322t 15g 1fg 9714t 14g 70 7 4  316t 21g 9022t 16g 98
3Easts 9 6  331t 27g 14732t 17g 130 7 3 1 312t 12g 6014t 10g 62
4University    0t 0g 00t 0g 0 16 9  746t 30g 19851t 32g 217
5Wests 9 5  435t 18g 1fg 14226t 26g 130 7 3  427t 13g 1fg 10819t 19g 1fg 96
6Newtown 9 6  326t 24g 12623t 19g 107 7 1  613t 12g 6326t 18g 1fg 115
7Norths 9 5  433t 19g 13731t 20g 1fg 134 7 2  516t 21g 9032t 20g 136
8Balmain 9 6  325t 22g 1fg 12012t 19g 74 7   716t 8g 1fg 6524t 18g 1fg 109
9St George 9 2  716t 21g 9034t 26g 154 7   715t 17g 7935t 24g 153
Home teams - Won: 44 Drawn: 1 Lost: 27 TF:234 GF: 176 FF:3 For: 1057 TA:187 GA: 155 FA:2 Against: 873 Win%:61.81
[Top]
Finals
Minor Semi
University7t 4g 29Date:Sat 04-Sep-1926 Venue:S.C.G. Crowd:9,000
Glebe1t 3University won by 26 pts [Match details]
Major Semi
Souths5t 2g 1fg 21Date:Sat 11-Sep-1926 Venue:S.C.G. Crowd:15,000
Easts1t 1g 5Souths won by 16 pts [Match details]
Final
Souths3t 1g 11Date:Sat 18-Sep-1926 Venue:Agricultural Crowd:20,000
University1t 1g 5Souths won by 6 pts [Match details]
[Top]
[Season Main] [League Main]