[Season Main] [League Main]

[1916][1918]

1917 Season Scores

[1][2][3][4][5][6][7][8][9][10][11][12][13][14]

[Ladder]
[Scorers]
Round 1
Glebe6t 4g 26Date:Sat 12-May-1917 Venue:Wentworth Crowd:2,500
Annandale1t 1g 5Glebe won by 21 pts [Match details]
Souths3t 2g 13Date:Sat 12-May-1917 Venue:S.C.G. Crowd:4,000
Wests1t 1g 5Souths won by 8 pts [Match details]
Balmain1t 1g 5Date:Sat 12-May-1917 Venue:Birchgrove Crowd:3,000
Newtown1t 3Balmain won by 2 pts [Match details]
Easts2t 2g 10Date:Sat 12-May-1917 Venue:Agricultural Crowd:1,000
Norths  0Easts won by 10 pts [Match details]
Round 1 Ladder
GL 1 2+21
ES 1 2+10
SS 1 2+8
BL 1 2+2
NT 1 0-2
WS 1 0-8
NS 1 0-10
AN 1 0-21
[Top]
Round 2
Annandale2t 6Date:Sat 19-May-1917 Venue:Wentworth
Souths4t 4g 20Souths won by 14 pts [Match details]
Glebe1t 1g 5Date:Sat 19-May-1917 Venue:S.C.G.
Easts2g 4Glebe won by 1 pt [Match details]
Newtown2t 1g 1fg 10Date:Sat 19-May-1917 Venue:Erskineville
Wests1t 1g 5Newtown won by 5 pts [Match details]
Balmain9t 5g 37Date:Sat 19-May-1917 Venue:Birchgrove
Norths1t 3Balmain won by 34 pts [Match details]
Round 2 Ladder
BL 2 4+36
GL 2 4+22
SS 2 4+22
ES 2 2+9
NT 2 2+3
WS 2 0-13
AN 2 0-35
NS 2 0-44
[Top]
Round 3
Annandale  0Date:Sat 26-May-1917 Venue:Erskineville
Newtown1t 1g 5Newtown won by 5 pts [Match details]
Glebe6t 4g 26Date:Sat 26-May-1917 Venue:Wentworth
Norths  0Glebe won by 26 pts [Match details]
Souths2t 6Date:Sat 26-May-1917 Venue:Agricultural
Easts1t 3g 9Easts won by 3 pts [Match details]
Balmain5t 3g 21Date:Sat 26-May-1917 Venue:Birchgrove
Wests  0Balmain won by 21 pts [Match details]
Round 3 Ladder
BL 3 6+57
GL 3 6+48
SS 3 4+19
ES 3 4+12
NT 3 4+8
WS 3 0-34
AN 3 0-40
NS 3 0-70
[Top]
Round 4
Annandale1g 2Date:Sat 02-Jun-1917 Venue:Birchgrove
Balmain5t 3g 21Balmain won by 19 pts [Match details]
Glebe2t 3g 12Date:Sat 02-Jun-1917 Venue:Wentworth
Souths1t 3g 9Glebe won by 3 pts [Match details]
Wests6t 4g 26Date:Sat 02-Jun-1917 Venue:St Lukes
Norths3g 6Wests won by 20 pts [Match details]
Easts1t 3Date:Sat 02-Jun-1917 Venue:S.C.G.
Newtown3t 1g 11Newtown won by 8 pts [Match details]
Round 4 Ladder
BL 4 8+76
GL 4 8+51
NT 4 6+16
SS 4 4+16
ES 4 4+4
WS 4 2-14
AN 4 0-59
NS 4 0-90
[Top]
Round 5
Annandale2t 6Date:Mon 04-Jun-1917 Venue:St Lukes
Wests3t 1g 11Wests won by 5 pts [Match details]
Newtown1g 2Date:Mon 04-Jun-1917 Venue:Wentworth
Glebe7t 4g 29Glebe won by 27 pts [Match details]
Souths8t 4g 32Date:Mon 04-Jun-1917 Venue:Agricultural
Norths3t 4g 17Souths won by 15 pts [Match details]
Easts1g 2Date:Mon 04-Jun-1917 Venue:S.C.G.
Balmain3t 2g 13Balmain won by 11 pts [Match details]
Round 5 Ladder
BL 5 10+87
GL 5 10+78
SS 5 6+31
NT 5 6-11
ES 5 4-7
WS 5 4-9
AN 5 0-64
NS 5 0-105
[Top]
Round 6
Annandale2t 1g 8Date:Sat 09-Jun-1917 Venue:Wentworth
Norths2t 2g 10Norths won by 2 pts [Match details]
Glebe  0Date:Sat 09-Jun-1917 Venue:Agricultural
Balmain1t 2g 7Balmain won by 7 pts [Match details]
Newtown2t 1g 8Date:Sat 09-Jun-1917 Venue:S.C.G.
Souths5t 2g 19Souths won by 11 pts [Match details]
Wests3t 3g 15Date:Sat 09-Jun-1917 Venue:St Lukes
Easts1g 2Wests won by 13 pts [Match details]
Round 6 Ladder
BL 6 12+94
GL 6 10+71
SS 6 8+42
WS 6 6+4
NT 6 6-22
ES 6 4-20
NS 6 2-103
AN 6 0-66
[Top]
Round 7
Newtown1t 3g 9Date:Sat 16-Jun-1917 Venue:Erskineville
Norths1t 3Newtown won by 6 pts [Match details]
Wests2t 1g 8Date:Sat 16-Jun-1917 Venue:Wentworth
Glebe1t 1g 5Wests won by 3 pts [Match details]
Balmain1t 4g 11Date:Sat 16-Jun-1917 Venue:S.C.G.
Souths1t 3g 9Balmain won by 2 pts [Match details]
Easts4t 1g 14Date:Sat 16-Jun-1917 Venue:Agricultural
Annandale3t 9Easts won by 5 pts [Match details]
Round 7 Ladder
BL 7 14+96
GL 7 10+68
SS 7 8+40
WS 7 8+7
NT 7 8-16
ES 7 6-15
NS 7 2-109
AN 7 0-71
[Top]
Round 8
Annandale1t 1g 5Date:Sat 23-Jun-1917 Venue:Wentworth
Glebe7t 5g 31Glebe won by 26 pts [Match details]
Newtown2t 5g 16Date:Sat 23-Jun-1917 Venue:Agricultural
Balmain1t 3g 9Newtown won by 7 pts [Match details]
Wests4t 2g 16Date:Sat 23-Jun-1917 Venue:St Lukes
Souths1t 4g 11Wests won by 5 pts [Match details]
Easts4t 2g 16Date:Sat 23-Jun-1917 Venue:S.C.G.
Norths3t 1g 11Easts won by 5 pts [Match details]
Annandale awarded pts after Glebe fielded suspended player.
Round 8 Ladder
BL 8 14+89
GL 8 10+94
WS 8 10+12
NT 8 10-9
SS 8 8+35
ES 8 8-10
AN 8 2-97
NS 8 2-114
[Top]
Round 9
Annandale3t 1g 11Date:Mon 25-Jun-1917 Venue:Wentworth
Souths5t 2g 19Souths won by 8 pts [Match details]
Wests1t 1g 5Date:Mon 25-Jun-1917 Venue:S.C.G.
Newtown3t 5g 19Newtown won by 14 pts [Match details]
Balmain7t 2g 25Date:Mon 25-Jun-1917 Venue:Birchgrove
Norths1g 2Balmain won by 23 pts [Match details]
Easts2t 4g 14Date:Mon 25-Jun-1917 Venue:Agricultural
Glebe2t 2g 10Easts won by 4 pts [Match details]
Round 9 Ladder
BL 9 16+112
NT 9 12+5
GL 9 10+90
SS 9 10+43
WS 9 10-2
ES 9 10-6
AN 9 2-105
NS 9 2-137
[Top]
Round 10
Glebe4t 4g 20Date:Sat 30-Jun-1917 Venue:Wentworth
Norths2t 1g 8Glebe won by 12 pts [Match details]
Newtown1g 2Date:Sat 30-Jun-1917 Venue:Erskineville
Annandale1g 2Match drawn [Match details]
Souths4t 3g 18Date:Sat 30-Jun-1917 Venue:Sports Ground
Easts3t 2g 13Souths won by 5 pts [Match details]
Wests1t 1g 5Date:Sat 30-Jun-1917 Venue:S.C.G.
Balmain4t 5g 22Balmain won by 17 pts [Match details]
Round 10 Ladder
BL 10 18+129
NT 10 13+5
GL 10 12+102
SS 10 12+48
ES 10 10-11
WS 10 10-19
AN 10 3-105
NS 10 2-149
[Top]
Round 11
Newtown2t 3g 12Date:Sat 07-Jul-1917 Venue:S.C.G.
Easts1t 4g 11Newtown won by 1 pt [Match details]
Souths8t 2g 28Date:Sat 07-Jul-1917 Venue:Agricultural
Glebe2t 1g 8Souths won by 20 pts [Match details]
Wests4t 3g 18Date:Sat 07-Jul-1917 Venue:St Lukes
Norths3t 9Wests won by 9 pts [Match details]
Balmain6t 5g 28Date:Sat 07-Jul-1917 Venue:Birchgrove
Annandale  0Balmain won by 28 pts [Match details]
Round 11 Ladder
BL 11 20+157
NT 11 15+6
SS 11 14+68
GL 11 12+82
WS 11 12-10
ES 11 10-12
AN 11 3-133
NS 11 2-158
[Top]
Round 12
Glebe2t 2g 10Date:Sat 14-Jul-1917 Venue:Wentworth
Newtown1g 2Glebe won by 8 pts [Match details]
Souths7t 5g 31Date:Sat 14-Jul-1917 Venue:Agricultural
Norths2t 1g 8Souths won by 23 pts [Match details]
Wests3g 6Date:Sat 14-Jul-1917 Venue:St Lukes
Annandale3g 6Match drawn [Match details]
Balmain4t 3g 18Date:Sat 14-Jul-1917 Venue:S.C.G.
Easts  0Balmain won by 18 pts [Match details]
Round 12 Ladder
BL 12 22+175
SS 12 16+91
NT 12 15-2
GL 12 14+90
WS 12 13-10
ES 12 10-30
AN 12 4-133
NS 12 2-181
[Top]
Round 13
Annandale1t 3Date:Sat 21-Jul-1917 Venue:Wentworth
Norths1g 2Annandale won by 1 pt [Match details]
Souths3t 1g 11Date:Sat 21-Jul-1917 Venue:Agricultural
Newtown1t 2g 7Souths won by 4 pts [Match details]
Balmain10t 5g 40Date:Sat 21-Jul-1917 Venue:Birchgrove
Glebe1t 3g 9Balmain won by 31 pts [Match details]
Easts2t 4g 14Date:Sat 21-Jul-1917 Venue:S.C.G.
Wests1t 3g 9Easts won by 5 pts [Match details]
Round 13 Ladder
BL 13 24+206
SS 13 18+95
NT 13 15-6
GL 13 14+59
WS 13 13-15
ES 13 12-25
AN 13 6-132
NS 13 2-182
[Top]
Round 14
Glebe4t 2g 16Date:Sat 28-Jul-1917 Venue:Wentworth
Wests7t 6g 33Wests won by 17 pts [Match details]
Newtown2t 1g 8Date:Sat 28-Jul-1917 Venue:Erskineville
Norths3t 1g 11Norths won by 3 pts [Match details]
Souths2t 2g 10Date:Sat 28-Jul-1917 Venue:S.C.G.
Balmain2t 3g 12Balmain won by 2 pts [Match details]
Easts5t 2g 19Date:Sat 28-Jul-1917 Venue:Agricultural
Annandale2t 1g 8Easts won by 11 pts [Match details]
Round 14 Ladder
BL 14 26+208
SS 14 18+93
WS 14 15+2
NT 14 15-9
GL 14 14+42
ES 14 14-14
AN 14 6-143
NS 14 4-179
[Top]
1917 Ladder
#TeamPWDLBTGFFAv.TGFAAv.PtsDiff
1Balmain 14 13  1 59t 46g 26919.219t 17g 614.36 26+208
2Souths 14 9  5 54t 37g 23616.8629t 28g 14310.21 18+93
3Wests 14 7 1 6 34t 30g 16211.5730t 34g 1fg 16011.43 15+2
4Newtown 14 7 1 6 20t 26g 1fg 1148.1427t 21g 1238.79 15-9
5Glebe 14 8  6 45t 36g 20714.7935t 30g 16511.79 14*+42
6Easts 14 7  7 25t 28g 1319.3633t 23g 14510.36 14-14
7Annandale 14 1 2 11 17t 10g 715.0748t 35g 21415.29 6*-143
8Norths 14 2  12 20t 15g 906.4363t 40g 26919.21 4-179
Total games: 56 Tries: 274 Goals: 228 FGoals: 1 Points: 1280 Ave. Score:11.43
*Annandale awarded points in Round 8 (ineligble player)
[Top]
1917 Home & Away
 HomeAway
#TeamPWDLTGFFTGFAPWDLTGFFTGFA
1Balmain 8 8  43t 28g 1854t 7g 26 6 5  116t 18g 845t 10g 35
2Souths 8 6  237t 19g 14915t 17g 79 6 3  317t 18g 8714t 11g 64
3Wests 8 5 1 221t 18g 9912t 22g 80 6 2  413t 12g 6318t 12g 1fg 79
4Newtown 8 4 1 311t 16g 1fg 6619t 16g 89 6 3  39t 10g 478t 5g 34
5Glebe 8 6  225t 20g 11512t 16g 68 6 2  420t 16g 9223t 14g 97
6Easts 8 6  220t 16g 9217t 10g 71 6 1  55t 12g 3916t 13g 74
7Annandale 8 1  711t 4g 4127t 19g 119 6  2 46t 6g 3021t 16g 95
8Norths    0t 0g 00t 0g 0 14 2  1220t 15g 9063t 40g 269
Home teams - Won: 36 Drawn: 2 Lost: 18 TF:168 GF: 121 FF:1 For: 747 TA:106 GA: 107 Against: 532 Win%:66.07
[Top]
[Season Main] [League Main]