[Stats Main][AFL Main]

Mark McVeigh

Born:26-Jan-1981 (Debut:18y 58d Last:31y 121d)

Height:184 cm Weight:85 kg


[Best][By type][Averages][By opposition][By venue]
[Games Played]
YearTeam#GMW-D-LKIMKHBDIGLBHHOTKRBIFCLCGFFFABRCPUPCMMI1%BOGA
1999Essendon1097-0-24413176125 41143587 2339223  
2000Essendon1011-0-021 2 1 1 1 1    2 11  
2001Essendon102317-0-617355742471811 571368251513203126127141283 
2002Essendon102413-1-10223736829171316016753634611512216514121813 
2003Essendon102414-0-1021067782889716436582052826 8920241131106
2004Essendon10188-0-1015555104259311583444343713182101159613856
2005Essendon10218-0-13211849030178153494023531528 1161841143869
2006Essendon10213-1-172167791307911 6229623242822 912185113719
2007Essendon102110-0-112701041163862016 60376652512224 1452411127431317
2008Essendon10146-0-82196196315147 442957445014211310620781223 10
2009Essendon10124-1-7110338119153 3514322221513 60135261911
2010Essendon10186-0-12177529226974 5235501932139 731932233 7
2011Essendon102311-1-112526510735957 75366521591737 107253673519
2012Essendon1033-0-0281511391  347 10 4 10293211 
Totals232111-4-1172290755102533151079446283336393314621422402311692154881103285474
Averages16.5748.71%9.873.254.4214.290.460.410.022.711.442.751.431.990.611.030.105.049.280.380.471.410.230.42
YearTeam#GMW-D-LKIMKHBDIGLBHHOTKRBIFCLCGFFFABRCPUPCMMI1%BOGA
1999Essendon1097-0-24.891.441.896.780.220.56 0.440.111.560.330.560.890.78 2.564.330.220.220.33  
2000Essendon1011-0-02.001.00 2.00 1.00 1.00 1.00 1.00    2.00 1.001.00  
2001Essendon102317-0-67.522.393.2210.740.780.48 2.480.572.961.090.650.570.870.155.485.520.610.520.350.13 
2002Essendon102413-1-109.293.042.8312.130.290.540.042.500.673.131.501.420.250.460.235.086.880.580.500.750.54 
2003Essendon102414-0-108.752.793.2512.000.380.290.042.671.502.420.832.170.331.08 3.718.420.170.461.290.420.25
2004Essendon10188-0-108.613.065.7814.390.170.060.063.221.892.441.892.060.721.000.135.618.830.330.062.110.280.33
2005Essendon10218-0-1310.054.004.2914.330.330.380.052.522.331.901.102.520.711.33 5.528.760.520.191.810.290.43
2006Essendon10213-1-1710.293.674.3314.620.430.52 2.951.382.951.522.000.381.05 4.3310.380.240.521.760.050.43
2007Essendon102110-0-1112.864.955.5218.380.950.76 2.861.763.142.482.431.051.14 6.9011.480.521.292.050.620.81
2008Essendon10146-0-815.644.366.8622.501.000.50 3.142.074.073.143.571.001.500.937.5714.790.570.861.64 0.71
2009Essendon10124-1-79.172.756.7515.920.420.25 2.921.172.671.831.750.421.08 5.0011.250.170.501.580.080.08
2010Essendon10186-0-129.832.895.1114.940.390.22 2.891.942.781.061.780.720.50 4.0610.720.110.111.83 0.39
2011Essendon102311-1-1110.962.834.6515.610.220.30 3.261.572.830.912.570.741.61 4.6511.000.260.301.520.040.39
2012Essendon1033-0-09.335.003.6713.000.33  1.001.332.33 3.33 1.33 3.339.671.000.670.330.33 
Totals232111-4-1172290755102533151079446283336393314621422402311692154881103285474
Averages16.5748.71%9.873.254.4214.290.460.410.022.711.442.751.431.990.611.030.105.049.280.380.471.410.230.42
[Top]
Top 1012345678910
Disposals36322926262625252524
Kicks24222120191919191818
Marks101088888887
Handballs1511111111109999
Goals4333322222
Behinds3333333222
Hit Outs1111      
Tackles10998888777
Rebounds7666555555
Inside 50s10998777666
Clearances9866666655
Clangers7766666666
Frees4333333222
Frees Against6433333333
Contested Possessions16141313131212111111
Uncontested Possessions22212020201919181817
Contested Marks3332222222
Marks Inside 505333332222
One Percenters7665555554
Bounces5443222222
Goal Assists3322222222
[Top]
TypeP (W-D-L)KIMKHBDIDAGLBHHOTKRBIFCLCGFFFABRCPUPCMMI1%BOGA
Home114 (66-2-46)1139392481162014.21674633191523131492467612211536109243671822243
Away107 (40-2-65)1068344497156514.6338471278165304169200641091258398344431372831
Finals11 (5-0-6)83194713011.8221 311622131629 50791 94 
[Top]
TypeTeam %Ave. ForAve. AgnAve. WinAve. Loss
Home105.0 (11728/11172)102.9 (11728/114)98.0 (11172/114)33.2 (2188/66)-35.5 (-1632/46)
Away92.3 (9824/10638)91.8 (9824/107)99.4 (10638/107)37.4 (1497/40)-35.6 (-2311/65)
Finals90.5 (911/1007)82.8 (911/11)91.5 (1007/11)32.2 (161/5)-42.8 (-257/6)
Totals98.4 (22463/22817)96.8 (22463/232)98.3 (22817/232)34.6 (3846/111)-35.9 (-4200/117)
[Top]
OpponentP (W-D-L)KIMKHBDIDAGLBHHOTKRBIFCLCGFFFABRCPUPCMMI1%BOGA
Adelaide15 (7-0-8)139457421314.2096 3817361933921 761361263144
Brisbane Lions16 (5-1-10)173597925215.75611 501750263510132971524112228
Carlton19 (8-2-9)164577423812.531451642444312412153951526142739
Collingwood18 (9-0-9)201636526614.78910 57275620401117 89179872854
Fremantle16 (9-0-7)168617023814.88105 33294527221853951456823147
Geelong14 (5-0-9)121345517612.5735 4624371436521 62113552325
Gold Coast1 (1-0-0)13282121.00   5 2 3 3 219  1 1
Greater Western Sydney1 (1-0-0)16552121.00   143 3 1 219   1 
Hawthorn17 (9-0-8)191466825915.2456 5025542232819 731816629 9
Melbourne13 (7-0-6)126356218814.46106 2818301634614264128351821
North Melbourne12 (4-0-8)108375816613.8341 2013331623714352118242012
Port Adelaide14 (4-0-10)143556821115.07117 33154420321017 80132851023
Richmond18 (9-0-9)154527222612.56711 542149213114203841406112613
St Kilda13 (9-0-4)124446619014.6243 3123272824710 71118631822
Sydney15 (8-0-7)156567022615.0777 45224328311217 91136781435
West Coast15 (7-0-8)133446219513.002413526332527618269123361123
Western Bulldogs15 (9-1-5)160606922915.27672382853183271556716361127108
[Top]
VenueP (W-D-L)KIMKHBDIDAGLBHHOTKRBIFCLCGFFFABRCPUPCMMI1%BOGA
Docklands93 (54-1-38)961337443140415.1052383254135278152209611021448292739561462341
Football Park17 (4-0-13)151498423513.8296 3920401837625 791551042622
Gabba6 (1-0-5)6922259415.67 4 1591781144 38533 1012
M.C.G.88 (43-3-42)821251345116613.25363812501132301031554980640577026391281021
S.C.G.5 (3-0-2)5218197114.2041 1513145764 294212631
Stadium Australia6 (1-0-5)6525349916.5024 236191815411 4555554 4
Subiaco15 (3-0-12)148486821614.4043 31333527251011387127448143
Sydney Showground1 (1-0-0)16552121.00   143 3 1 219   1 
Waverley Park1 (1-0-0)7 299.00     3  22 26     
[Top]
Essendon - 1999
GmOpponentRdR#KIMKHBDIGLBHHOTKRBIFCLCGFFFABRCPUPCMMI1%BOGA%P
1Carlton1W10  22   1     1 11      
2Sydney3W10114415 1   5121  411 1    
3West Coast4L1032 3 1   111 2 12      
4Hawthorn9W107 29     3  22 26      
5Adelaide10W1062392    1  1  351     
6Geelong11W101 34   1 1 1 1  4      
7Western Bulldogs13W105316   1 11 1  42111   
8Fremantle14W106  6 3   1  3  43  2   
9Port Adelaide15L105227   111 1 1 45      
 Totals9 (7-0-2)4413176125 41143587 2339223   
[Top]
Essendon - 2000
GmOpponentRdR#KIMKHBDIGLBHHOTKRBIFCLCGFFFABRCPUPCMMI1%BOGA%P
10Collingwood22W1021 2 1 1 1 1    2 11   
 Totals1 (1-0-0)21 2 1 1 1 1    2 11   
[Top]
Essendon - 2001
GmOpponentRdR#KIMKHBDIGLBHHOTKRBIFCLCGFFFABRCPUPCMMI1%BOGA%P
11Kangaroos1W101164151    311   413111   
12Port Adelaide2W10835133  3  3 22 9512    
13Carlton3L105 27   211 1 3 36  1   
14Sydney4W10933121  132 121 8411    
15Collingwood5W10924132  3 4     7611    
16West Coast6W103 58     123 1 62  1   
17Richmond7W101123       1   12      
18Melbourne8W102224     2     211     
19Hawthorn9W1010431321 31321 1 7621    
20Brisbane Lions10L1072411 1 3 211 3 56  1   
21St Kilda11W10122416   2243  1 781     
22Adelaide12W1011131413 4 63 31 104 12   
23Fremantle13W101064143  2 62 11 8622    
24Western Bulldogs14W1013351821 517 22 31161111  
25Port Adelaide17L1062391  2 3   2 27      
26Carlton18L1010411112 73111   211 1 1  
27Sydney19W10105313 1 12412   491     
28Collingwood20W101045151  3 531   691     
29West Coast21W10102616 1 3 63 11 1341 11  
30Richmond22L103114   2 2     13 1    
31RichmondQFW1081311 1 4 4  22 75      
32HawthornPFW104115   4 1   1 23      
33Brisbane LionsGFL101 12   3 1     11      
 Totals23 (17-0-6)17355742471811 571368251513203126127141283  
[Top]
Essendon - 2002
GmOpponentRdR#KIMKHBDIGLBHHOTKRBIFCLCGFFFABRCPUPCMMI1%BOGA%P
34Geelong1W106328 2 2 2 2   4411    
35Richmond2W1082311     3 111 38  1   
36Brisbane Lions3L10103515   112131  1061     
37Adelaide4W10432611 1 1     331122  
38Collingwood5L106217   111     341 2   
39Fremantle6L10195524 1 113222  1113 1 4  
40Carlton7W101331141  816211  58212   
41St Kilda8W10921101  1 5 1   19   1  
42Sydney9W10138518 2  3232 1 513131   
43Kangaroos10L104115     21    32      
44Port Adelaide11L10137417   21735 3 7102 1   
45Hawthorn12W109 4131  2 2 2 1 67  1   
46Melbourne13W1013351833 31322  2712 1 1  
47Western Bulldogs14D1094312   2145    57   2  
48West Coast15L10112112   71323 1 45      
49Geelong16L107 310   532311  73  11  
50Richmond17W1083412 3 2 412  375121   
51Brisbane Lions18L107329   412 2 1 26 11   
52Adelaide19L106428 1 1 4 2 2 53312   
53Collingwood20W10134114   4 431   410  1   
54Fremantle21W10114112   1 4     481 1   
55Carlton22W10104212  11 611 1 48   2  
56West CoastEFW10102717   8 35    98  1   
57Port AdelaideSFL104137   31 21   33      
 Totals24 (13-1-10)223736829171316016753634611512216514121813  
[Top]
Essendon - 2003
GmOpponentRdR#KIMKHBDIGLBHHOTKRBIFCLCGFFFABRCPUPCMMI1%BOGA%P
58Brisbane Lions1L10125315 1 416 111 212  21185
59Melbourne2W1013251821 3 125 2 415     100
60Carlton3L10113415 1 234 11  88 12  100
61Western Bulldogs4W106328     2 2    7 2   72
62Collingwood5W10124416   8 2 2 1 5111 2 1100
63Fremantle6L1062 6   4 1 1 1 15  11 100
64Richmond7L10123416 1 4521    69 111 100
65Hawthorn8W10152520   31553 1 515  4  100
66Port Adelaide9L105116   2 2 2 1 15     94
67West Coast10W107129  1322     18  1  100
68Sydney11L108 19   323 311 27  2 1100
69Kangaroos12L1032471  1   212 53     52
70Geelong13W10824121  72211   371 2  100
71St Kilda14W1011681921 3126412 1010 21  100
72Adelaide15L106217   21  2 2 15  2  100
73Brisbane Lions16W1081210 1 1 316 3 461 11 100
74Melbourne17W10104414   1241211 88     100
75Carlton18W106439 1 1 3 1 1 27 3  174
76Western Bulldogs19W1093211   322 3 3 39  211100
77Richmond20W1052271  213 2 1 16     100
78Fremantle21W1084513   322131  312 15 1100
79Collingwood22L101212141  4221111 68 111 100
80FremantleEFW10107313    7111 1 581  2 100
81Port AdelaideSFL10737141   24 4 1 311  22 77
 Totals24 (14-0-10)21067782889716436582052826 8920241131106 
[Top]
Essendon - 2004
GmOpponentRdR#KIMKHBDIGLBHHOTKRBIFCLCGFFFABRCPUPCMMI1%BOGA%P
82St Kilda2L1062410   1212121 54  1  59
83Adelaide8W1075613   51221 1 671 3 161
84Geelong9L1071411   3122311 561 1 1100
85Fremantle10W104248   22  11  36  2  100
86Hawthorn11W103 58   41  2 1 44  2  100
87Brisbane Lions12L10821018   3133 1  89  1  100
88Melbourne13L108319    34 2 1 36  4 1100
89Kangaroos14L1064612   232 2 2 110  4  87
90Richmond15W10135821   3632322 9142 4  100
91West Coast16L103125   1       14     46
92St Kilda17L1063511   43 22   471 21 100
93Port Adelaide18W101179201  7 62221 714 11  93
94Carlton19L1063410   4 12311 38  4 1100
95Collingwood20W101356191  3332321 811  4 1100
96Sydney21L101531126   7 55212 1213  1  100
97Western Bulldogs22W10167622 1123864 2210131 241100
98MelbourneEFW101218201  53222   416     100
99GeelongSFL10111516   22224 2 87  2  100
 Totals18 (8-0-10)15555104259311583444343713182101159613856 
[Top]
Essendon - 2005
GmOpponentRdR#KIMKHBDIGLBHHOTKRBIFCLCGFFFABRCPUPCMMI1%BOGA%P
100Melbourne1L1092817   131 211 511  51 100
101Carlton2L1042591  51211 1 45  2 1100
102Hawthorn3W1081311   21125 3 46  2  100
103Geelong4L1096312   352 111 49     74
104Collingwood5W101782191  131 2 2 117  43 100
105Brisbane Lions6L10103919 1 22142   1010    194
106Sydney7L1010721211 3132111 9432  1100
107Fremantle8W1017711821 236123  7111 2 1100
108Port Adelaide9L1015472212 212211  111111   100
109Western Bulldogs10W10104313  1314 413 49  11192
110Adelaide11L1073613   511 6 4 581 2 1100
111West Coast12L1093312    6  4 2 48     100
112St Kilda13W10104414 1 32  21  6811   100
113Kangaroos14L1085513    13 1 1 49  1  83
114Richmond15L1083513 1 6 14121 66     83
115Collingwood16W101343161  142 312 5111 3 1100
116Brisbane Lions17L10121618 1 614632  117  2 1100
117Geelong18W105449   331 3 3 542 71 100
118Hawthorn20L1081311   12114 1 37  3  100
119Carlton21W10137518   352 11  5141 1 1100
120Melbourne22L1095312   132 4 2 39  3  100
 Totals21 (8-0-13)211849030178153494023531528 1161841143869 
[Top]
Essendon - 2006
GmOpponentRdR#KIMKHBDIGLBHHOTKRBIFCLCGFFFABRCPUPCMMI1%BOGA%P
121Sydney1W104 6101  1  32 1 64  1  71
122Brisbane Lions2L10135215 1 131 3   410  4  100
123Western Bulldogs3L106139   33   1  27  3  100
124Collingwood4L10155621 3 9 923 1 7151    99
125Hawthorn5L10195625   754411  9171   197
126Richmond6L1085 8 1 3 216 2 35 1   100
127West Coast8L105249    1112 2 27  1  93
128Port Adelaide9L1019762511 6343312 7181 1 186
129Adelaide10L1062713   6 344 3 76     93
130Geelong11L10165622   41924 3 616  1 296
131Melbourne12L103 25   3  2111 33  1  96
132Kangaroos13L10123416   11412 1 215  21 79
133Fremantle14L10646121  1 121   39  1  100
134St Kilda15L10131316   522 2 2 412  2  100
135Carlton16D10959182  3134 1  711125  97
136Brisbane Lions17W10141041821 31422   414 32 277
137Sydney18L107418 1   3  1  16     85
138Collingwood19W10104212    23 3 2 39112  100
139Hawthorn20L1015241911 3 5 211 415 15 390
140Richmond21L107361311  21  1  310 22  93
141Western Bulldogs22L1094413 1 34311 1 49 14  87
 Totals21 (3-1-17)2167791307911 6229623242822 912185113719 
[Top]
Essendon - 2007
GmOpponentRdR#KIMKHBDIGLBHHOTKRBIFCLCGFFFABRCPUPCMMI1%BOGA%P
142Adelaide1W10185321   1521612 8133 3  100
143Fremantle2W101563182  1 33221 611 2223100
144Carlton3L10954133  4123 2  87123 1100
145St Kilda4W10157924 1 13343 1 914  1  99
146Collingwood5L10115516 3 344 1   5111121 93
147Hawthorn6L10188826   2242 1  520 11 1100
148Kangaroos7L10112718   22133 2 810 15  94
149Brisbane Lions8W10151062123 414212  516 52 285
150Richmond9W1085513 1 1 311 1 58114 1100
151Sydney10W101358212  5442312 1011 112195
152West Coast11W10138417   10322413 412113  100
153Port Adelaide12L1013492222 1 623 2 714 11  92
154Melbourne13W1013521521 2123411 87232  100
155Geelong14L10133417 2 4152211 413 1  199
156Collingwood16L1016452122 5245432 139 11  92
157Adelaide17W101655212  113241  8131212290
158Hawthorn18L10113314 1 1 322 2 410 12 184
159Fremantle19L1082715   323411  78   5289
160Carlton20W101339221  4 15221 1111 12 196
161Richmond21L101055151  5252312 412 16  97
162West Coast22L101145161   322221 6111111188
 Totals21 (10-0-11)2701041163862016 60376652512224 1452411127431317 
[Top]
Essendon - 2008
GmOpponentRdR#KIMKHBDIGLBHHOTKRBIFCLCGFFFABRCPUPCMMI1%BOGA%P
163North Melbourne1W102468321  117362231022  2 283
164Geelong2L10113718 1 423 2 1 315 12  89
165Carlton3W101789264  732632231215122  81
166Western Bulldogs4L1020832322 14612 1 518235 169
167Sydney8L1092918 1 5 28413 1361   175
168Richmond9L101433171  322 312 113  2 194
169Adelaide10L10937161  4211222 413 11  89
170Hawthorn11L10196524   5363623 716221 287
171West Coast12W10156621    4441  2615 1   89
172Carlton13W1015352011 51342 1 912 1  192
173Fremantle14W1021515361  266651 314201 1  88
174Brisbane Lions15W1022472921 2 1026122920 12 180
175Western Bulldogs21L1012192111 3 34611 10111 2  81
176St Kilda22L10113314   2122211 311  3 180
 Totals14 (6-0-8)2196196315147 442957445014211310620781223 10 
[Top]
Essendon - 2009
GmOpponentRdR#KIMKHBDIGLBHHOTKRBIFCLCGFFFABRCPUPCMMI1%BOGA%P
177North Melbourne4L1062713 1 4142 2  310  1  83
178Geelong10L1063391  2 2 3 2 37 2   70
179Adelaide11L107311181  21222 1 6121 3  85
180Melbourne12W101448222  3 34513 815 1   69
181Sydney15W1083210   25112 1 37  41 88
182Western Bulldogs16L10731118   212 3 1 216 1   90
183Richmond17L107351211 3 1 2 2 57111  66
184Brisbane Lions19D101031121   5 23312 1011 11  79
185St Kilda20W1092817   3126 1  810  3 180
186Fremantle21L10134518   34421 1 513     84
187Hawthorn22W10111415 1 5 61    313  2  76
188AdelaideEFL10122618   1131    414  4  89
 Totals12 (4-1-7)110338119153 3514322221513 60135261911 
[Top]
Essendon - 2010
GmOpponentRdR#KIMKHBDIGLBHHOTKRBIFCLCGFFFABRCPUPCMMI1%BOGA%P
189Fremantle2L10728151  321211  87 13  92
190Collingwood5L1074512    1221 1 39 12  84
191Hawthorn6W10154318   545 11  116  1  91
192Port Adelaide7L1016242011 345123  6131 2 291
193St Kilda8W101178   11 1311 35  2  94
194Richmond9W10834121  122 1 1 210  1  87
195Western Bulldogs10W10113415   224 412 312  2 291
196Sydney11L101535201  714212  714  1  92
197Geelong12L101235171  22122   611  6 192
198Hawthorn13L1014762012 235 1   415  1 189
199Adelaide14L10112617   4 3311  314  4  92
200Melbourne15L1011 819 1 324  1  612  1  89
201West Coast16L1084412     511 1 210    189
202North Melbourne17W1093918   42122 1 414  2  94
203St Kilda18W101056161  43322   5111 3  94
204Carlton19L105127   12   1  24     96
205Collingwood20L1084412   222 7 1 210     96
206Brisbane Lions21L1091211   8231211 66  2  91
 Totals18 (6-0-12)177529226974 5235501932139 731932233 7 
[Top]
Essendon - 2011
GmOpponentRdR#KIMKHBDIGLBHHOTKRBIFCLCGFFFABRCPUPCMMI1%BOGA%P
207Western Bulldogs1W1010591911 513 1 1 316 21  76
208Sydney2L101056161  5 4 3 3 412    182
209St Kilda3W10116415   123 2 1 692    92
210Carlton4D1082210   3 4 1 1 37  3 194
211Collingwood5L10131821 1 6 32332 816  2  84
212Gold Coast6W10132821   5 2 3 3 219  1 180
213West Coast7W10143620 2 2321413 415 22 193
214Brisbane Lions8W10156520    32     6122 1  99
215Richmond9L10162925 1 9169443 169    186
216Melbourne11L1094615   3 2 5 2 313  2  96
217Fremantle12L1071310   5 3112  65 13  95
218North Melbourne13L1010 212   4253222 67  1  88
219Hawthorn14L105138   12  2 2 351 4  100
220Geelong15W109 211   423 716 47  1  90
221Richmond16W101023131  6 5 1   48113  95
222Adelaide17W1013361911 144 3 3 316  2  88
223Carlton18L106 28   22221   26    189
224Collingwood19L10141216   334 411 311  1 195
225Sydney20W10144418   511 311 315  3  94
226Western Bulldogs21W10178421   354     121  31296
227West Coast22L101147181  1311211 612 1   92
228Port Adelaide23W10135316 1  21231  79  2  91
229CarltonEFL104 37   1 1 4 2 43     96
 Totals23 (11-1-11)2526510735957 75366521591737 107253673519 
[Top]
Essendon - 2012
GmOpponentRdR#KIMKHBDIGLBHHOTKRBIFCLCGFFFABRCPUPCMMI1%BOGA%P
230North Melbourne1W1043151  1 1 2 1 23121  92
231Port Adelaide2W1087513   1 3 5 2 672    89
232Greater Western Sydney9W10165521   143 3 1 219   1 87
 Totals3 (3-0-0)281511391  347 10 4 10293211  
[Top]

[Stats Main][AFL Main]