[Stats Main][AFL Main]

Des Headland

Born:21-Jan-1981 (Debut:18y 157d Last:29y 232d)

Height:186 cm Weight:91 kg


[Best][By team][By type][Averages][By opposition][By venue]
[Games Played]
YearTeam#GMW-D-LKIMKHBDIGLBHHOTKRBIFCLCGFFFABRCPUPCMMI1%BOGA
1999Brisbane Lions1932-0-1199102951 1153221 1118373  
2000Brisbane Lions1996-0-34822247226 161141915 21523254 
2001Brisbane Lions12016-0-414752511981115 3814501614106 63140381811 
2002Brisbane Lions12016-0-42931399538834242543899514212151615025021274331 
2003Fremantle112213-0-925994893481819558277943482112914221391629429
2004Fremantle112010-0-102327710533717917323885051161651302103925227
2005Fremantle11158-0-7166746122720172409651545151727415561918146
2006Fremantle112013-0-7259104743332112441179722441216 6926531814228
2007Fremantle11177-0-1021373883012515 3417833952141381051961118161018
2008Fremantle1162-0-45519308544 16419720682296017634
2009Fremantle1192-0-7995738137138 26103772068 47928151345
2010Fremantle1153-0-23516124772 811625 1 1332135 3
Totals16698-0-6818257366772502177132144051626522563521151184285416837214919516360
Averages13.8359.04%10.994.434.0815.071.070.800.082.440.983.931.542.120.690.710.275.1410.140.430.901.170.980.53
YearTeam#GMW-D-LKIMKHBDIGLBHHOTKRBIFCLCGFFFABRCPUPCMMI1%BOGA
1999Brisbane Lions1932-0-16.333.003.339.671.670.33 0.330.331.671.000.670.670.33 3.676.001.002.331.00  
2000Brisbane Lions1996-0-35.332.442.678.000.220.67 1.780.111.560.111.000.110.56 2.335.780.330.220.560.44 
2001Brisbane Lions12016-0-47.352.602.559.900.550.75 1.900.702.500.800.700.500.30 3.157.000.150.400.900.55 
2002Brisbane Lions12016-0-414.656.954.7519.401.701.200.102.701.904.952.552.100.600.750.947.5012.501.051.352.151.55 
2003Fremantle112213-0-911.774.274.0515.820.820.860.232.641.233.591.952.180.950.550.436.459.680.410.731.321.910.41
2004Fremantle112010-0-1011.603.855.2516.850.850.450.053.651.154.402.502.550.800.800.256.5010.500.150.451.251.100.35
2005Fremantle11158-0-711.074.934.0715.131.331.130.132.670.604.331.003.001.001.130.134.9310.330.401.271.200.930.40
2006Fremantle112013-0-712.955.203.7016.651.050.600.202.050.854.851.102.200.600.80 3.4513.250.150.900.701.100.40
2007Fremantle11177-0-1012.534.295.1817.711.470.88 2.001.004.882.293.060.820.760.476.1811.530.651.060.940.591.06
2008Fremantle1162-0-49.173.175.0014.170.670.67 2.670.673.171.173.331.001.330.334.8310.000.171.171.000.500.67
2009Fremantle1192-0-711.006.334.2215.221.440.89 2.891.114.110.782.220.670.89 5.2210.220.891.671.440.440.56
2010Fremantle1153-0-27.003.202.409.401.400.40 1.600.203.200.401.00 0.20 2.606.400.200.601.00 0.60
Totals16698-0-6818257366772502177132144051626522563521151184285416837214919516360
Averages13.8359.04%10.994.434.0815.071.070.800.082.440.983.931.542.120.690.710.275.1410.140.430.901.170.980.53
[Top]
Top 1012345678910
Disposals33312928282826252424
Kicks22222121212020191919
Marks1211111111101010109
Handballs13121010999999
Goals6555543333
Behinds4433333333
Hit Outs2111111111
Tackles9777666666
Rebounds8765444443
Inside 50s1211109998888
Clearances5555544444
Clangers8776666655
Frees3333333222
Frees Against5433333333
Contested Possessions14121211111010101010
Uncontested Possessions23222120191919191919
Contested Marks3332222222
Marks Inside 506555544443
One Percenters8554444433
Bounces10977766444
Goal Assists3332222222
[Top]
TeamP (W-D-L)KIMKHBDIDAGLBHHOTKRBIFCLCGFFFABRCPUPCMMI1%BOGA
Fremantle114 (58-0-56)1318514497181515.92125861229610848418528590912660912234210512611760
Brisbane Lions52 (40-0-12)50722218068713.215246210954168716725271624546030446946 
[Top]
TypeP (W-D-L)KIMKHBDIDAGLBHHOTKRBIFCLCGFFFABRCPUPCMMI1%BOGA
Home82 (59-0-23)933367341127415.54986971928133012916466642844585441789110130
Away74 (34-0-40)790325292108214.6273597172722921091664445143677282964895830
Finals10 (5-0-5)102444414614.6064 41930182259 4210127154 
[Top]
TypeTeam %Ave. ForAve. AgnAve. WinAve. Loss
Home124.5 (8893/7144)108.5 (8893/82)87.1 (7144/82)40.5 (2390/59)-27.9 (-641/23)
Away98.8 (7115/7204)96.1 (7115/74)97.4 (7204/74)31.7 (1077/34)-29.1 (-1166/40)
Finals93.3 (870/932)87.0 (870/10)93.2 (932/10)39.6 (198/5)-52.0 (-260/5)
Totals110.5 (16878/15280)101.7 (16878/166)92.0 (15280/166)37.4 (3665/98)-30.4 (-2067/68)
[Top]
OpponentP (W-D-L)KIMKHBDIDAGLBHHOTKRBIFCLCGFFFABRCPUPCMMI1%BOGA
Adelaide15 (9-0-6)182605924116.078923326552628148 821572819207
Brisbane Lions3 (2-0-1)3312144715.6722 91126741 173111212
Carlton11 (7-0-4)109444215113.7318822815341618748541064131165
Collingwood12 (6-0-6)127645017714.751810 24645232810132671178251395
Essendon11 (6-0-5)134473917315.7310533094221266104611167614105
Fremantle5 (5-0-0)5624248016.0044 67183712 216035713 
Geelong12 (6-0-6)115504816313.581511 3475118177726210661121151
Hawthorn9 (3-0-6)104394314716.3341022893814256525196461324
Melbourne10 (7-0-3)116484315915.90147 319451225118255109291689
North Melbourne9 (4-0-5)97383913615.1194120104016178214494281172
Port Adelaide14 (8-0-6)165796022516.071610 25136225291120 6716651411106
Richmond11 (7-0-4)120503415414.001614134934142687655967151182
St Kilda10 (6-0-4)120555217217.2074 231254171944454114559216
Sydney10 (6-0-4)95202712212.209912393116318116537076741
West Coast11 (7-0-4)97364213912.6496128937162178 5190 59101
Western Bulldogs13 (9-0-4)155706121616.621819129115413283856015591221194
[Top]
VenueP (W-D-L)KIMKHBDIDAGLBHHOTKRBIFCLCGFFFABRCPUPCMMI1%BOGA
Docklands18 (7-0-11)192827626814.892012244147321388348218681124138
Football Park12 (4-0-8)139584518415.3397 1421431928815 631253611206
Gabba32 (27-0-5)32213612544713.973328 7337109423815218158304152638331
Kardinia Park5 (2-0-3)3520175210.4033 181146711220353472 
M.C.G.21 (11-0-10)2331008131414.952123 4913863660181651152041232271512
Marrara Oval1 (0-0-1)14251919.0022 31624   515 11 1
Princes Park2 (1-0-1)193113015.002111058212 2822  12 
S.C.G.5 (2-0-3)428145611.20431751391323 193623411
Stadium Australia1 (0-0-1)8131111.00   611121  37  1  
Subiaco64 (43-0-21)757300281103816.2281518165592701091555858213546952864737530
York Park5 (1-0-4)6426198316.60222165299621 275412821
[Top]
Brisbane Lions - 1999
GmOpponentRdR#KIMKHBDIGLBHHOTKRBIFCLCGFFFABRCPUPCMMI1%BOGA%P
1Sydney13W1953162    11    33221   
2Kangaroos14L193 14 1   2  1  31  1   
3Fremantle20W191168193  1122211 514151   
 Totals3 (2-0-1)199102951 1153221 1118373   
[Top]
Brisbane Lions - 2000
GmOpponentRdR#KIMKHBDIGLBHHOTKRBIFCLCGFFFABRCPUPCMMI1%BOGA%P
4Western Bulldogs2W193 14   1 1 2   21  1   
5Adelaide5W193  3   2   2   11      
6Carlton16L191  1 1 2  1    2       
7Western Bulldogs17W19621711 1     1 241     
8Hawthorn18L19654101  1 3     110 1    
9Port Adelaide19W193314   1 2   1 13      
10Fremantle22W19114718 1 114 1 1 5141  3  
11Western BulldogsEFW19137518 3 4 4 2 2 4141121  
12CarltonSFL192157   3   21  35  2   
 Totals9 (6-0-3)4822247226 161141915 21523254  
[Top]
Brisbane Lions - 2001
GmOpponentRdR#KIMKHBDIGLBHHOTKRBIFCLCGFFFABRCPUPCMMI1%BOGA%P
13Port Adelaide1L12  2   1 1      2      
14Western Bulldogs4L114911534 1 2 11  113 3    
15Fremantle5W1133 13 3 115 1   112  17  
16Geelong6W19451411 3221 12 410 331  
17Sydney7W1612812   3 1   35      
18Carlton8L181412   625111  210  1   
19Adelaide9L17 310   4121231 38  2   
20Essendon10W14137      1111 35  2   
21West Coast11W16117 1 3  1 1  33  3   
22Melbourne12W163410   1 3 2 1 28  2   
23Hawthorn13W13125 1 6 11    321 1   
24St Kilda14W183311   11211   48      
25Collingwood15W11145161  2134 1  781111  
26Port Adelaide16W1157520 1 2191    515      
27Kangaroos17W11 23   1       31      
28Western Bulldogs18W18221031 1142  1 651 1   
29Richmond19W17329   112     37  11  
30Fremantle20W11153141  12313   410   1  
31Geelong21W153271  1 31    35 1    
32Sydney22W13125 1 21  11  33      
 Totals20 (16-0-4)14752511981115 3814501614106 63140381811  
[Top]
Brisbane Lions - 2002
GmOpponentRdR#KIMKHBDIGLBHHOTKRBIFCLCGFFFABRCPUPCMMI1%BOGA%P
33Geelong6W112782041 2 52111 9131221  
34Port Adelaide7W15249 2  122212 761121  
35Collingwood8L1733102    412   561122  
36Fremantle9W1106616   224     6101 52  
37Adelaide10L1126315    7 11   510  24  
38St Kilda11W1179522    5522  110122  9  
39Kangaroos12W1169218   143111  514  12  
40Carlton13W11852206  14131113911 31   
41Melbourne14L115992453 227221 1916 34   
42Richmond15W116742023 5 43321110102241  
43Sydney16W122442622 61115312314122123  
44Hawthorn17W1181122014 31525112812342   
45Essendon18W12187283 271742 1310192 4   
46Western Bulldogs19W1197423 3 5 82311 9151 3   
47West Coast20W19231221 41322   49 11   
48Geelong21W1131161913 11621  26143252  
49Port Adelaide22L1181262421 11643 2 61912 2  
50AdelaideQFW113731611 6254 1  312 212  
51Port AdelaidePFW121912333  44853 1 923 2    
52CollingwoodGFW1115213   4154512 67112   
 Totals20 (16-0-4)2931399538834242543899514212151615025021274331  
[Top]
Fremantle - 2003
GmOpponentRdR#KIMKHBDIGLBHHOTKRBIFCLCGFFFABRCPUPCMMI1%BOGA%P
53Adelaide1L11195322   2852312 1013  27 100
54Sydney2W11731812 1 1 612 6422   91
55Richmond3L11144 1413 123321  8411   93
56Kangaroos4W111146172  233421  710 221189
57West Coast5L115227   1 12    43   1 55
58Essendon6W1120108282 1316322 112172226 98
59Western Bulldogs7W11934133    62    58   2169
60St Kilda8W111811102812 21432  310181126189
61Melbourne9W11122315 1 3 4243  79  2 194
62Carlton10W1173512  12 2232  67  12 81
63Port Adelaide11L11852101  32111   4611   65
64Hawthorn13L11133619  132443 1 118  21 91
65Brisbane Lions14W1113441711 114233  612  21 80
66Collingwood15L11146418 1 1142 1  811  1 297
67Adelaide16W111424181115 7 13  811  21293
68Sydney17L117 310 1 4 321 1 47  1 186
69Richmond18W1116931912 43313  2415 3 2 88
70Kangaroos19W1114421622 4162311 6101331 89
71Western Bulldogs20W1114782213 3 713 133191 310 79
72Essendon21L114137   2   1   24     71
73West Coast22W11104313  15152121 49  21 91
74EssendonEFL111025151  61 34 3 78 12  96
 Totals22 (13-0-9)25994893481819558277943482112914221391629429 
[Top]
Fremantle - 2004
GmOpponentRdR#KIMKHBDIGLBHHOTKRBIFCLCGFFFABRCPUPCMMI1%BOGA%P
75Carlton1W1172310 1 4 3231  75  2 156
76Adelaide3W11179522   34542   714 11  79
77Geelong5W1110281821 3173432 99  43 75
78West Coast6W1192413   22523 2 85  1  71
79St Kilda7L11167622   327411  616     67
80Hawthorn8L1193312   4131    56 12  89
81Brisbane Lions9W11123416   3 6311  511    174
82Essendon10L1111231411 3 734   49 111 87
83Melbourne11L11133518   512321  911 13 285
84Richmond12W11939181  5 146 3 810 121 87
85Port Adelaide13L1112231511 4123222 78  12181
86Western Bulldogs14W111277191  42325   4151113 81
87Kangaroos15L111757242  2 934   71811 2 83
88Adelaide16W111367202  12242 1 614  2 275
89Sydney17W1113331621 11516243881    85
90Carlton18W111127182114331 1 2612   2 70
91Collingwood19L1110571711 2 24212 711 111 79
92Geelong20L113 25   9   1   24  1  81
93West Coast21L1115662112 429311  911  14 81
94St Kilda22L111356191  717 22  613 123 92
 Totals20 (10-0-10)2327710533717917323885051161651302103925227 
[Top]
Fremantle - 2005
GmOpponentRdR#KIMKHBDIGLBHHOTKRBIFCLCGFFFABRCPUPCMMI1%BOGA%P
95Port Adelaide1W1119642311 4152433 617  4  80
96St Kilda2L11731811 4 6     16  2  85
97West Coast3L111157181  312161  513 112 77
98Melbourne6W11105414   1142511 6912 2280
99Collingwood7W11101161652 312 111 41226   69
100Essendon8L11144115 2 21522   511   1180
101Hawthorn9L1163713 2 514 3   49  1  78
102Kangaroos13L11107414  11241321 310  21 74
103Adelaide14L11816141  2 4222  104  1  98
104Western Bulldogs15W111465193213 5 2 125132513196
105Carlton16W1111541522 2 411   412 221181
106Melbourne17W11833113  7 5 232 65  1 182
107Collingwood18W119541311 1 424 2 5911 2 91
108Richmond19W1119642313 2 62321 915 11  85
109Port Adelaide22L1110411111  15 7 5 110 122 87
 Totals15 (8-0-7)166746122720172409651545151727415561918146 
[Top]
Fremantle - 2006
GmOpponentRdR#KIMKHBDIGLBHHOTKRBIFCLCGFFFABRCPUPCMMI1%BOGA%P
110Hawthorn1L112110324 11428212  222  11182
111Carlton2W111685212  13612   320 11  67
112Port Adelaide3W1113621521 1 82423 512    168
113Adelaide4L11176219  12 4 2 1 118 2 1 84
114St Kilda5W111476201  1 822   812111  76
115West Coast6W118231121 1 42    29 1   74
116Richmond10W11113112211626111  27   2 85
117Western Bulldogs11L1113109221   1413 1 319 1  192
118Geelong12L1120532313 211022   617  17 71
119Sydney13L11103414  111213 1 311 1   94
120Essendon14W11134215   4231313 511  11 88
121Collingwood15W1117532021 1161512 219 22 183
122Melbourne16W111133141  12311 1 410 2 2175
123Adelaide19W11115718 3 1 2 2 1 513 1 4 89
124St Kilda20W1113321521 2 72411 49121 283
125West Coast21W11954132  1141211 311 1 1 86
126Port Adelaide22W1114105192    5 21  3171312172
127AdelaideQFL11112718   1 5121  413  1  83
128MelbourneSFW1196 91  5 1 1 1 18  31 72
129SydneyPFL1181311   611121  37  1  68
 Totals20 (13-0-7)259104743332112441179722441216 6926531814228 
[Top]
Fremantle - 2007
GmOpponentRdR#KIMKHBDIGLBHHOTKRBIFCLCGFFFABRCPUPCMMI1%BOGA%P
130Port Adelaide1L11155924 1  164 1  718  11178
131Essendon2L11145317 1 116241  5131   386
132West Coast3L1193312   312 3 2 57   1178
133Melbourne4W1122972931 3112152218211 1 290
134Adelaide5W11152520 2 128551  99  2  82
135Brisbane Lions6L118561411 5 213 1 6811  184
136Hawthorn7W1110 31321   4171  58  2  82
137Geelong8L1171411   3 2241  56  1  90
138St Kilda9W111049191  12533 3 414  13163
139Collingwood10L1175101711 1 311 1 89 3 1295
140Richmond11W1110841451 2 2 111359242  90
141Western Bulldogs12L1114251922 31624   515 11 194
142Carlton13W1117932052  263   381235 1291
143Sydney14L111414181  2445821 610  21 91
144Kangaroos15L111348212  5 6521 1615 21 188
145Adelaide16W11146115 1 1 42121 791111395
146Geelong17L1114441821 3252111 6132111 96
 Totals17 (7-0-10)21373883012515 3417833952141381051961118161018 
[Top]
Fremantle - 2008
GmOpponentRdR#KIMKHBDIGLBHHOTKRBIFCLCGFFFABRCPUPCMMI1%BOGA%P
147Collingwood1L1116752112 515432 28131532 99
148Hawthorn2L111831331 1 2263623 1219  2 387
149West Coast3W116461211 1 2 312 410 1   91
150Richmond4L115116   411 2 1 15     62
151Richmond21L11734111  2 4 4   110 111175
152Collingwood22W1131141  2 1 212 33     94
 Totals6 (2-0-4)5519308544 16419720682296017634 
[Top]
Fremantle - 2009
GmOpponentRdR#KIMKHBDIGLBHHOTKRBIFCLCGFFFABRCPUPCMMI1%BOGA%P
153North Melbourne9L1112571911 4 7 21  415  1  81
154Richmond10L11632821 2 2 11  4422  131
155Collingwood13L11127 1231 2 6 311 49141  70
156Carlton14L1111841511 31415 3 412121 182
157Western Bulldogs18L11168925   364131  11141 8  78
158Port Adelaide19W1110861631 4 21111 61014  278
159Melbourne20L1110551512 32411   312 1 3 84
160Essendon21W1115821711 1152312 7102121177
161Geelong22L11753101  4 311 1 46 1   82
 Totals9 (2-0-7)995738137138 26103772068 47928151345 
[Top]
Fremantle - 2010
GmOpponentRdR#KIMKHBDIGLBHHOTKRBIFCLCGFFFABRCPUPCMMI1%BOGA%P
162Adelaide1W118331131 2 2 1 1 38112  79
163Essendon2W11822102  113     19 1   74
164Geelong3W1111411221 1 721   65 12 172
165St Kilda4L114348   2 3 2   16    277
166GeelongSFL114426   2 1 1   24  1  58
 Totals5 (3-0-2)3516124772 811625 1 1332135 3 
[Top]

[Stats Main][AFL Main]